Sign in  

Social Security

Social Security Reports & Reviews – Page 8 (976)

They claimed to have suspended my social security number because of suspicious activity. To find out more about my case, I should press one.

A recording said "the reason you are receiving this call is because there has been suspicious activity on your SS #, press 1 to get more information".

A foreign man called & said she had $90,000 she had scammed, had drug trafficking in El Paso & 4 different checking accounts and her SS# had been compromised and he was going to issue her a new #. He asked for the last 4#s of her SS# & she didn't provide it. He said a Marshall was coming to get her! After he asked for her credit card # & credit limits & she refused, she then hung up.

- Abilene, TX, USA

Received a call about fraud on my Social Security number.

- Carrollton, TX, USA

Receiving calls every day to my office number saying my social security card has been compromised.

I received an automated message yesterday from Social Security saying my benefits would be terminated. I was disturbed and hung up.

- Abilene, TX, USA

Received a call about an issue with my Social Security. I knew it was a scam.

- Columbus, OH, USA

I've gotten about 15 calls in the last two weeks telling me my Social Security benefits will be terminated in 24 hours.

I received a call from 513-500-1276 claiming to be from Social Security. The call was a robo call and they asked that I press 1 or 2. I did not do so, I hung up. Just want to warn others.

Called stated fraud alert re use of my ss number and stated my ss # had been cancelled he offered to connect me to ss investigator who could help me correct the problem i hung up.

We have had this happen twice in the last week. The phone call is from a generic number with a United States area code. Upon picking up, an automated voice tells you that this call is from the Social Security department and that your Social Security number/account is being frozen due to fraud. You are told to press the number 1 to correct the situation/have any chance of unfreezing your SSN access. After pressing 1 (which I did to see where this call went, not to actually give any info) a young man comes on the phone and asks for your Social Security number. At this point, I told the person that the scam was not going to work. He made one more attempt to sound legitimate, but upon realizing I was not falling for it, he said I was stupid and hung up on me. Both times the men had quite heavy accents - I add this not because I want to stereotype, but only because it could help narrow down where the calls originate from. I worry a great deal about vulnerable people getting these calls and being persuaded to give them their important info. I hope this helps in some way.

- Columbus, OH, USA

I got an automated message from Social Security asking me to call back because my benefits were being terminated. I got a call today from Amazon saying I owe them money.

- Tyler, TX, USA

Caller (Sara Higgins) said his SS# had been compromised in Georgia and had he ever been to GA. When he called back Brandon Phillips (759155) answered. He provided his SS#

- Hudson, FL, USA

VOICE MAIL msg from Unknown person (male) claiming my name & SS# has a suspicious trails. He wanted me to call back immediately, if I don't, there will be a warrant for my arrest. I did not call back.

- Philadelphia, PA, USA

Received robo call from organization purporting to be Social Security with a "problem" with my info.

Hung up as I know Social Security

doesn't call people asking for info.

- Boise, ID, USA

"Scam Likely" phone numbers: 208-861-3762, 208-861-5260, 208-861-7819. All 3 numbers have left a voice mail with a robotic male voice stating that my social security number has been compromised and that I need to call them back immediately (no, I did not call them back).

- Columbus, OH, USA

I got a call from someone from Social Security and I hung up.

- Lincoln, NE, USA

Received a call about social security. I was ask if I could hear them okay. I responded “yes” after a second I realize my mistake and disconnected the call. I checked my recently received calls.

- Columbus, OH, USA

I got a call from Social Security saying they were going to suspend my Social Security benefits and to call them back at 720-548-3494.

Left my husband a voicemail saying he would get a warrant for his arrest if he did not call back. I called and it was "social security services" which only contact people by mail. Asked for the last four of his social. When i said i would not give that information out unless he could prove it wasnt a scam he hung up the phone.

Check fields!

Report Social Security


Upload here Increase visibility and credibility of your review by
adding a photo, document or video
Submit

Social Security Contacts

If you know any contact information for Social Security, help other victims by adding it!

Add new contacts

Recently updated reports

I just got billed $75 for an order they say was a subscription that I never signed up for. Don't buy anything from this company. 6 h ago
I am posting this because people should research Joshua Johnson, also identified in court records as James Calvin Joshua Johnson, before hiring him... Sep 25, 2026
This company reached out to me after I applied for loans online. I did not apply to them specifically, but when they emailed and called me to tell me... Sep 25, 2026
It all sounded legit but then I looked them up online. They are scammers. i kept asking who they were if they are not the court. Said there was a... Sep 25, 2026
This method is intended for **** ***** *** in regards to reference number 26 dash 016834. My name is XXXXX from Civil Process Dispatch, calling to... Sep 24, 2026

New reports

Met on This Romance. Used pictures of other people (models that I didn't know) kept convincing me to stay on the site to communicate. Went on... Sep 26, 2026
He sent a "donation" of $4,000 to our charity and then said that he was only approved to send $2,000 and we needed to send $2,000 back before he got in trouble. Sep 25, 2026
Same type of first class mailing with tear away sides stating it's an urgent matter regarding a recent mortgage and references my personal bank Sep 25, 2026
Received call from McAfee saying my computer has a virus. How could it have a virus, when (1) I have a brand new computer, not set up or connected... Sep 25, 2026
Some how got my number. Trying to get me to buy a money card and saying that I won a big prize. Trying to scam money from me to get into my money accounts. Sep 25, 2026

Most Read Reports

8:40 • 5G 55 Ad tact +1 (503) 928-8614 ) Transcript (low confidence) This message is intended for regarding reference case number 26-021225... 14 Reports
Text message stated. Deborah, closure was scheduled on your Hot Springs home warranty file. Home Warranty Dept: 1-844-300-1154. Reply STOP to opt out. 1 Reports
this is Kayla Davis. I'm calling with a quick update. Hi, this is Kayla, senior loan specialist. I saw you were previously looking into a... 277 Reports
Terrible experience between Brandon and my ex girlfriend Michelle. 3 Reports
Hello, my name is Jonathan Graves, and I am calling regarding an important matter from a caller claiming to be a process server (469-208-0989). I... 1 Reports